ROI Major

Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies at Western Wyoming Community College

WY · Associate's Degree · CIP 47.06

Apply Now Data: 2026 release

Executive Summary

Graduates with a Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies degree from Western Wyoming Community College earn a median salary of $67,570 within five years of graduation. Adjusted for the cost of living in WY, this represents a national purchasing power equivalent of $72,578. The degree typically pays for itself in 5.8 years.

Quick Insights

Solid Investment

How this degree looks at a glance

A fast read on salary range, break-even speed, living-cost impact, and where graduates from this school usually land.

Salary Ranges

Starting Range

$55,665

Typical Career

$67,570

Top Performers

$102,715

Estimated break-even: 5.8 years.

Debt-to-Income Check

$450

Estimated comfortable monthly loan payment

Typical monthly pay is approximately $5,631. Most students can comfortably afford about a $450 monthly loan payment with this degree.

Comparison Bench

This degree earns 1.7x more than the average US high school graduate and 0.9x more than the average college graduate.

Purchasing Power Context

A dollar in Wyoming buys what costs $0.93 nationally.

Industry Breadcrumbs

Top industries for bachelor's graduates from this school: Health Care & Social Assistance, Mining, Quarrying & Oil/Gas Extraction, Educational Services.

Where Associate's Graduates from This School Work

Health Care & Social Assistance 30.4%
Mining, Quarrying & Oil/Gas Extraction 15.3%
Educational Services 12.5%

Institution-wide industry mix for graduates, 5 years after graduation. This is not major-specific. Source: Census PSEO Flows.

5-Year Median Salary — National Purchasing Power Equivalent

$72,578

Nominal: $67,570 in Wyoming (COL 93.1% of national avg) · 7.4% higher purchasing power

10-Year Earnings Curve

Break-Even Timeline

How long until cumulative earnings advantage exceeds total college investment (tuition + opportunity cost vs. entering workforce directly after high school).

5.8 years to break even
Graduation 15 years

Total Investment

$155,168

4yr tuition + 4yr opportunity cost

HS Graduate Baseline

$38,792/yr

BLS 2023 median, HS diploma

View Raw Data: Median Earnings by Year
Timeframe 25th Pct. Median (50th) 75th Pct.
1 Year After Graduation $43,497 $60,342 $89,527
5 Years After Graduation $55,665 $67,570 $102,715
10 Years After Graduation $70,298 $101,595 $129,928

Source: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO), 2025 release. Earnings shown for Bachelor's degree graduates (all cohorts combined).

How We Calculate Purchasing Power

The median salary of $67,570 is reported by the US Census Bureau's Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO) dataset for graduates working in WY, which has a cost-of-living index of 93.1% of the national average.

Formula: Adjusted Salary = Nominal × (1.0 ÷ COL Index)
= $67,570 × (1.0 ÷ 0.9310) = $72,578 National Average equivalent.

COL index source: BLS Regional Consumer Price Index & MIT Living Wage Project, 2023. Full methodology →

Career Verdict

Graduates of the Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies program at Western Wyoming Community College can expect a positive earnings trajectory. Median earnings one year after graduation stand at $60,342, increasing to $67,570 five years post-graduation, and reaching $101,595 after ten years. When adjusted for purchasing power, the five-year salary equivalent nationally is approximately $72,577.87, indicating that graduates can maintain a competitive standard of living relative to national averages.

The program's graduates predominantly enter the Health Care & Social Assistance sectors, which account for 30.4% and 27.4% of placements, alongside 15.3% in Mining, Quarrying & Oil/Gas Extraction. The estimated break-even point compared to a high-school-only path is approximately 5.8 years, suggesting a reasonable return on investment for those pursuing this career path. Overall, the combination of strong earnings potential and industry demand supports the viability of this educational route.

Compare with Another School

See how the Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies degree at Western Wyoming Community College stacks up against another institution side-by-side.

Ready to apply?

Start your application for Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies at Western Wyoming Community College.

Apply to Western Wyoming Community College

Explore More

Other Degrees at Western Wyoming Community College

Data sources: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO). Cost-of-living index: BLS Regional CPI & MIT Living Wage Project. Cost of attendance: IPEDS. For informational use only; data may be suppressed for small cohort sizes.