ROI Major

Mechanic and Repair Technologies, Other at Western Wyoming Community College

WY · Associate's Degree · CIP 47.99

Apply Now Data: 2026 release

Executive Summary

Graduates with a Mechanic and Repair Technologies, Other degree from Western Wyoming Community College earn a median salary of $138,252 within five years of graduation. Adjusted for the cost of living in WY, this represents a national purchasing power equivalent of $148,498. The degree typically pays for itself in 1.8 years.

Quick Insights

Financial Home Run

How this degree looks at a glance

A fast read on salary range, break-even speed, living-cost impact, and where graduates from this school usually land.

Salary Ranges

Starting Range

$118,992

Typical Career

$138,252

Top Performers

$156,510

Estimated to break even in under 3 years.

Debt-to-Income Check

$922

Estimated comfortable monthly loan payment

Typical monthly pay is approximately $11,521. Most students can comfortably afford about a $922 monthly loan payment with this degree.

Comparison Bench

This degree earns 3.6x more than the average US high school graduate and 1.8x more than the average college graduate.

Purchasing Power Context

A dollar in Wyoming buys what costs $0.93 nationally.

Industry Breadcrumbs

Top industries for bachelor's graduates from this school: Health Care & Social Assistance, Mining, Quarrying & Oil/Gas Extraction, Educational Services.

Where Associate's Graduates from This School Work

Health Care & Social Assistance 30.4%
Mining, Quarrying & Oil/Gas Extraction 15.3%
Educational Services 12.5%

Institution-wide industry mix for graduates, 5 years after graduation. This is not major-specific. Source: Census PSEO Flows.

5-Year Median Salary — National Purchasing Power Equivalent

$148,498

Nominal: $138,252 in Wyoming (COL 93.1% of national avg) · 7.4% higher purchasing power

10-Year Earnings Curve

Break-Even Timeline

How long until cumulative earnings advantage exceeds total college investment (tuition + opportunity cost vs. entering workforce directly after high school).

1.8 years to break even
Graduation 15 years

Total Investment

$155,168

4yr tuition + 4yr opportunity cost

HS Graduate Baseline

$38,792/yr

BLS 2023 median, HS diploma

View Raw Data: Median Earnings by Year
Timeframe 25th Pct. Median (50th) 75th Pct.
1 Year After Graduation $104,103 $122,253 $138,273
5 Years After Graduation $118,992 $138,252 $156,510
10 Years After Graduation $61,332 $120,302 $135,371

Source: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO), 2025 release. Earnings shown for Bachelor's degree graduates (all cohorts combined).

How We Calculate Purchasing Power

The median salary of $138,252 is reported by the US Census Bureau's Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO) dataset for graduates working in WY, which has a cost-of-living index of 93.1% of the national average.

Formula: Adjusted Salary = Nominal × (1.0 ÷ COL Index)
= $138,252 × (1.0 ÷ 0.9310) = $148,498 National Average equivalent.

COL index source: BLS Regional Consumer Price Index & MIT Living Wage Project, 2023. Full methodology →

Career Verdict

Graduates of the Mechanic and Repair Technologies program at Western Wyoming Community College can expect a strong earnings trajectory. One year after graduation, median earnings stand at $122,253, which increases to $138,252 after five years. However, by the ten-year mark, median earnings slightly decline to $120,302. When adjusted for purchasing power, the five-year salary equivalent nationally is approximately $148,498.39, indicating that graduates maintain a competitive financial standing relative to national averages, despite the slight decrease in earnings over time.

The top industries that graduates enter include Health Care & Social Assistance, which accounts for 30.4% and 27.4% of placements, and Mining, Quarrying & Oil/Gas Extraction at 15.3%. This distribution suggests that graduates have diverse opportunities in sectors that are essential to the economy. With an estimated break-even point of approximately 1.8 years compared to a high-school-only path, the return on investment for pursuing this program appears favorable, making it a viable option for students considering their career paths.

Compare with Another School

See how the Mechanic and Repair Technologies, Other degree at Western Wyoming Community College stacks up against another institution side-by-side.

Ready to apply?

Start your application for Mechanic and Repair Technologies, Other at Western Wyoming Community College.

Apply to Western Wyoming Community College

Explore More

Other Degrees at Western Wyoming Community College

Data sources: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO). Cost-of-living index: BLS Regional CPI & MIT Living Wage Project. Cost of attendance: IPEDS. For informational use only; data may be suppressed for small cohort sizes.