ROI Major

Health/Medical Preparatory Programs at Palo Alto College

TX · Associate's Degree · CIP 51.11

Apply Now Data: 2026 release

Executive Summary

Graduates with a Health/Medical Preparatory Programs degree from Palo Alto College earn a median salary of $56,877 within five years of graduation. Adjusted for the cost of living in TX, this represents a national purchasing power equivalent of $61,756. The degree typically pays for itself in 9.4 years.

Quick Insights

Slow Burn / High Debt Risk

How this degree looks at a glance

A fast read on salary range, break-even speed, living-cost impact, and where graduates from this school usually land.

Salary Ranges

Starting Range

$39,950

Typical Career

$56,877

Top Performers

$77,273

Estimated break-even: 9.4 years.

Debt-to-Income Check

$379

Estimated comfortable monthly loan payment

Typical monthly pay is approximately $4,740. Most students can comfortably afford about a $379 monthly loan payment with this degree.

Comparison Bench

This degree earns 1.5x more than the average US high school graduate and 0.7x more than the average college graduate.

Purchasing Power Context

A dollar in Texas buys what costs $0.92 nationally.

Industry Breadcrumbs

Top industries for bachelor's graduates from this school: Educational Services, Health Care & Social Assistance, Finance & Insurance.

Where Associate's Graduates from This School Work

Educational Services 29.9%
Health Care & Social Assistance 14.8%
Finance & Insurance 9.0%

Institution-wide industry mix for graduates, 5 years after graduation. This is not major-specific. Source: Census PSEO Flows.

5-Year Median Salary — National Purchasing Power Equivalent

$61,756

Nominal: $56,877 in Texas (COL 92.1% of national avg) · 8.6% higher purchasing power

10-Year Earnings Curve

Break-Even Timeline

How long until cumulative earnings advantage exceeds total college investment (tuition + opportunity cost vs. entering workforce directly after high school).

9.4 years to break even
Graduation 15 years

Total Investment

$155,168

4yr tuition + 4yr opportunity cost

HS Graduate Baseline

$38,792/yr

BLS 2023 median, HS diploma

View Raw Data: Median Earnings by Year
Timeframe 25th Pct. Median (50th) 75th Pct.
1 Year After Graduation $21,897 $30,893 $39,175
5 Years After Graduation $39,950 $56,877 $77,273
10 Years After Graduation $56,642 $77,991 $88,875

Source: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO), 2025 release. Earnings shown for Bachelor's degree graduates (all cohorts combined).

How We Calculate Purchasing Power

The median salary of $56,877 is reported by the US Census Bureau's Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO) dataset for graduates working in TX, which has a cost-of-living index of 92.1% of the national average.

Formula: Adjusted Salary = Nominal × (1.0 ÷ COL Index)
= $56,877 × (1.0 ÷ 0.9210) = $61,756 National Average equivalent.

COL index source: BLS Regional Consumer Price Index & MIT Living Wage Project, 2023. Full methodology →

Career Verdict

Graduates from Health/Medical Preparatory Programs at Palo Alto College experience a significant earnings trajectory over time. One year post-graduation, the median earnings stand at $30,893, which increases to $56,877 after five years and further rises to $77,991 after ten years. When adjusted for purchasing power, the five-year salary equates to approximately $61,755.70 nationally, indicating that graduates can expect a competitive income relative to their peers across the country, despite the lower cost of living in Texas.

The top industries for graduates include Professional, Scientific & Technical Services, which employs 65.7% of alumni, followed by Educational Services at 29.9%. This diverse employment landscape suggests a robust demand for skills acquired through the program. With an estimated break-even point of approximately 9.4 years compared to a high-school-only path, the return on investment for students pursuing these health and medical programs appears favorable, supporting a long-term career in a growing field.

Compare with Another School

See how the Health/Medical Preparatory Programs degree at Palo Alto College stacks up against another institution side-by-side.

Ready to apply?

Start your application for Health/Medical Preparatory Programs at Palo Alto College.

Apply to Palo Alto College

Explore More

Other Degrees at Palo Alto College

Data sources: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO). Cost-of-living index: BLS Regional CPI & MIT Living Wage Project. Cost of attendance: IPEDS. For informational use only; data may be suppressed for small cohort sizes.