ROI Major

Communication and Media Studies at Palo Alto College

TX · Associate's Degree · CIP 09.01

Apply Now Data: 2026 release

Executive Summary

Graduates with a Communication and Media Studies degree from Palo Alto College earn a median salary of $37,841 within five years of graduation. Adjusted for the cost of living in TX, this represents a national purchasing power equivalent of $41,087. The degree typically pays for itself in 28.8 years.

Quick Insights

Slow Burn / High Debt Risk

How this degree looks at a glance

A fast read on salary range, break-even speed, living-cost impact, and where graduates from this school usually land.

Salary Ranges

Starting Range

$29,388

Typical Career

$37,841

Top Performers

$46,845

Estimated break-even: 28.8 years.

Debt-to-Income Check

$252

Estimated comfortable monthly loan payment

Typical monthly pay is approximately $3,153. Most students can comfortably afford about a $252 monthly loan payment with this degree.

Comparison Bench

This degree earns 1.0x more than the average US high school graduate and 0.5x more than the average college graduate.

Purchasing Power Context

A dollar in Texas buys what costs $0.92 nationally.

Industry Breadcrumbs

Top industries for bachelor's graduates from this school: Educational Services, Health Care & Social Assistance, Finance & Insurance.

Where Associate's Graduates from This School Work

Educational Services 29.9%
Health Care & Social Assistance 14.8%
Finance & Insurance 9.0%

Institution-wide industry mix for graduates, 5 years after graduation. This is not major-specific. Source: Census PSEO Flows.

5-Year Median Salary — National Purchasing Power Equivalent

$41,087

Nominal: $37,841 in Texas (COL 92.1% of national avg) · 8.6% higher purchasing power

10-Year Earnings Curve

Break-Even Timeline

How long until cumulative earnings advantage exceeds total college investment (tuition + opportunity cost vs. entering workforce directly after high school).

28.8 years to break even
Graduation 15 years

Total Investment

$155,168

4yr tuition + 4yr opportunity cost

HS Graduate Baseline

$38,792/yr

BLS 2023 median, HS diploma

View Raw Data: Median Earnings by Year
Timeframe 25th Pct. Median (50th) 75th Pct.
1 Year After Graduation $22,038 $28,969 $45,751
5 Years After Graduation $29,388 $37,841 $46,845
10 Years After Graduation $38,509 $47,243 $64,085

Source: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO), 2025 release. Earnings shown for Bachelor's degree graduates (all cohorts combined).

How We Calculate Purchasing Power

The median salary of $37,841 is reported by the US Census Bureau's Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO) dataset for graduates working in TX, which has a cost-of-living index of 92.1% of the national average.

Formula: Adjusted Salary = Nominal × (1.0 ÷ COL Index)
= $37,841 × (1.0 ÷ 0.9210) = $41,087 National Average equivalent.

COL index source: BLS Regional Consumer Price Index & MIT Living Wage Project, 2023. Full methodology →

Career Verdict

Graduates from the Communication and Media Studies program at Palo Alto College experience a gradual increase in earnings over time. The median earnings one year after graduation stand at $28,969, rising to $37,841 five years post-graduation, and reaching $47,243 after ten years. When considering purchasing power, the median earnings five years after graduation, when adjusted for cost of living, equate to approximately $41,086.86 nationally, reflecting a competitive salary relative to the national average.

The primary industries that graduates enter include Professional, Scientific & Technical Services (65.7%) and Educational Services (29.9%). The estimated break-even point compared to a high-school-only path is approximately 28.8 years, indicating a long-term return on investment for those pursuing this degree. Overall, while the initial earnings may appear modest, the trajectory suggests potential for growth, particularly in fields with significant demand.

Compare with Another School

See how the Communication and Media Studies degree at Palo Alto College stacks up against another institution side-by-side.

Ready to apply?

Start your application for Communication and Media Studies at Palo Alto College.

Apply to Palo Alto College

Explore More

Other Degrees at Palo Alto College

Data sources: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO). Cost-of-living index: BLS Regional CPI & MIT Living Wage Project. Cost of attendance: IPEDS. For informational use only; data may be suppressed for small cohort sizes.