ROI Major

Engineering Technologies, General at Pueblo Community College

CO · Associate's Degree · CIP 15.00

Apply Now Data: 2026 release

Executive Summary

Graduates with a Engineering Technologies, General degree from Pueblo Community College earn a median salary of $63,610 within five years of graduation. Adjusted for the cost of living in CO, this represents a national purchasing power equivalent of $60,523. The degree typically pays for itself in 6.6 years.

Quick Insights

Solid Investment

How this degree looks at a glance

A fast read on salary range, break-even speed, living-cost impact, and where graduates from this school usually land.

Salary Ranges

Starting Range

$38,967

Typical Career

$63,610

Top Performers

$86,717

Estimated break-even: 6.6 years.

Debt-to-Income Check

$424

Estimated comfortable monthly loan payment

Typical monthly pay is approximately $5,301. Most students can comfortably afford about a $424 monthly loan payment with this degree.

Comparison Bench

This degree earns 1.6x more than the average US high school graduate and 0.8x more than the average college graduate.

Purchasing Power Context

A dollar in Colorado buys what costs $1.05 nationally.

Industry Breadcrumbs

Top industries for bachelor's graduates from this school: Health Care & Social Assistance, Public Administration, Educational Services.

Where Associate's Graduates from This School Work

Health Care & Social Assistance 44.2%
Public Administration 9.8%
Educational Services 9.6%

Institution-wide industry mix for graduates, 5 years after graduation. This is not major-specific. Source: Census PSEO Flows.

5-Year Median Salary — National Purchasing Power Equivalent

$60,523

Nominal: $63,610 in Colorado (COL 105.1% of national avg) · 4.9% lower purchasing power

10-Year Earnings Curve

Break-Even Timeline

How long until cumulative earnings advantage exceeds total college investment (tuition + opportunity cost vs. entering workforce directly after high school).

6.6 years to break even
Graduation 15 years

Total Investment

$155,168

4yr tuition + 4yr opportunity cost

HS Graduate Baseline

$38,792/yr

BLS 2023 median, HS diploma

View Raw Data: Median Earnings by Year
Timeframe 25th Pct. Median (50th) 75th Pct.
1 Year After Graduation $37,592 $56,877 $89,458
5 Years After Graduation $38,967 $63,610 $86,717
10 Years After Graduation $51,223 $83,557 $91,987

Source: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO), 2025 release. Earnings shown for Bachelor's degree graduates (all cohorts combined).

How We Calculate Purchasing Power

The median salary of $63,610 is reported by the US Census Bureau's Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO) dataset for graduates working in CO, which has a cost-of-living index of 105.1% of the national average.

Formula: Adjusted Salary = Nominal × (1.0 ÷ COL Index)
= $63,610 × (1.0 ÷ 1.0510) = $60,523 National Average equivalent.

COL index source: BLS Regional Consumer Price Index & MIT Living Wage Project, 2023. Full methodology →

Career Verdict

Graduates of the Engineering Technologies, General program at Pueblo Community College can expect a favorable earnings trajectory. Median earnings one year after graduation stand at $56,877, increasing to $63,610 after five years and reaching $83,557 after ten years. When considering purchasing power, the adjusted median earnings five years post-graduation are approximately $60,523.31, reflecting the cost of living in Colorado, which has a COL index of 1.051 compared to the national average of 1.0.

The program's graduates predominantly enter the Health Care & Social Assistance sectors, with a significant 45.2% entering this field immediately after graduation. This trend continues, with 44.2% and 28.9% remaining in the same industry at later stages. Given the estimated break-even point of approximately 6.6 years compared to a high-school-only path, the overall return on investment for students pursuing this program appears favorable, particularly within the growing health care sector.

Compare with Another School

See how the Engineering Technologies, General degree at Pueblo Community College stacks up against another institution side-by-side.

Ready to apply?

Start your application for Engineering Technologies, General at Pueblo Community College.

Apply to Pueblo Community College

Explore More

Other Degrees at Pueblo Community College

Data sources: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO). Cost-of-living index: BLS Regional CPI & MIT Living Wage Project. Cost of attendance: IPEDS. For informational use only; data may be suppressed for small cohort sizes.