ROI Major

Fire Protection at Ozarks Technical Community College

MO · Associate's Degree · CIP 43.02

Apply Now Data: 2026 release

Executive Summary

Graduates with a Fire Protection degree from Ozarks Technical Community College earn a median salary of $53,767 within five years of graduation. Adjusted for the cost of living in MO, this represents a national purchasing power equivalent of $60,277. The degree typically pays for itself in 10.8 years.

Quick Insights

Slow Burn / High Debt Risk

How this degree looks at a glance

A fast read on salary range, break-even speed, living-cost impact, and where graduates from this school usually land.

Salary Ranges

Starting Range

$42,757

Typical Career

$53,767

Top Performers

$72,831

Estimated break-even: 10.8 years.

Debt-to-Income Check

$358

Estimated comfortable monthly loan payment

Typical monthly pay is approximately $4,481. Most students can comfortably afford about a $358 monthly loan payment with this degree.

Comparison Bench

This degree earns 1.4x more than the average US high school graduate and 0.7x more than the average college graduate.

Purchasing Power Context

A dollar in Missouri buys what costs $0.89 nationally.

Industry Breadcrumbs

Top industries for bachelor's graduates from this school: Health Care & Social Assistance, Educational Services, Retail Trade.

Where Associate's Graduates from This School Work

Health Care & Social Assistance 26.5%
Educational Services 12.8%
Retail Trade 9.0%

Institution-wide industry mix for graduates, 5 years after graduation. This is not major-specific. Source: Census PSEO Flows.

5-Year Median Salary — National Purchasing Power Equivalent

$60,277

Nominal: $53,767 in Missouri (COL 89.2% of national avg) · 12.1% higher purchasing power

10-Year Earnings Curve

Break-Even Timeline

How long until cumulative earnings advantage exceeds total college investment (tuition + opportunity cost vs. entering workforce directly after high school).

10.8 years to break even
Graduation 15 years

Total Investment

$155,168

4yr tuition + 4yr opportunity cost

HS Graduate Baseline

$38,792/yr

BLS 2023 median, HS diploma

View Raw Data: Median Earnings by Year
Timeframe 25th Pct. Median (50th) 75th Pct.
1 Year After Graduation $31,504 $41,863 $52,447
5 Years After Graduation $42,757 $53,767 $72,831
10 Years After Graduation $47,802 $59,848 $67,307

Source: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO), 2025 release. Earnings shown for Bachelor's degree graduates (all cohorts combined).

How We Calculate Purchasing Power

The median salary of $53,767 is reported by the US Census Bureau's Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO) dataset for graduates working in MO, which has a cost-of-living index of 89.2% of the national average.

Formula: Adjusted Salary = Nominal × (1.0 ÷ COL Index)
= $53,767 × (1.0 ÷ 0.8920) = $60,277 National Average equivalent.

COL index source: BLS Regional Consumer Price Index & MIT Living Wage Project, 2023. Full methodology →

Career Verdict

Graduates of the Fire Protection program at Ozarks Technical Community College can expect a positive earnings trajectory. Median earnings one year after graduation stand at $41,863, which increases to $53,767 after five years and reaches $59,848 after ten years. When adjusted for purchasing power, the five-year salary aligns with a national equivalent of $60,276.91, reflecting a competitive position in the job market, especially considering Missouri's cost of living index of 0.892 compared to the national average.

The majority of graduates enter the Health Care & Social Assistance sector, with 63.8% finding employment in this field. This trend continues with 40.8% and 26.5% of graduates also securing roles within the same industry. The estimated break-even point for graduates compared to those with only a high school diploma is approximately 10.8 years, suggesting a reasonable return on investment for those pursuing this educational path. Overall, the career outlook appears favorable for students considering this program.

Compare with Another School

See how the Fire Protection degree at Ozarks Technical Community College stacks up against another institution side-by-side.

Ready to apply?

Start your application for Fire Protection at Ozarks Technical Community College.

Apply to Ozarks Technical Community College

Explore More

Other Degrees at Ozarks Technical Community College

Data sources: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO). Cost-of-living index: BLS Regional CPI & MIT Living Wage Project. Cost of attendance: IPEDS. For informational use only; data may be suppressed for small cohort sizes.