ROI Major

Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies at Mt. Hood Community College

OR · Associate's Degree · CIP 47.06

Apply Now Data: 2026 release

Executive Summary

Graduates with a Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies degree from Mt. Hood Community College earn a median salary of $57,190 within five years of graduation. Adjusted for the cost of living in OR, this represents a national purchasing power equivalent of $50,035. The degree typically pays for itself in 8.7 years.

Quick Insights

Slow Burn / High Debt Risk

How this degree looks at a glance

A fast read on salary range, break-even speed, living-cost impact, and where graduates from this school usually land.

Salary Ranges

Starting Range

$44,549

Typical Career

$57,190

Top Performers

$70,298

Estimated break-even: 8.7 years.

Debt-to-Income Check

$381

Estimated comfortable monthly loan payment

Typical monthly pay is approximately $4,766. Most students can comfortably afford about a $381 monthly loan payment with this degree.

Comparison Bench

This degree earns 1.5x more than the average US high school graduate and 0.7x more than the average college graduate.

Purchasing Power Context

A dollar in Oregon buys what costs $1.14 nationally.

Industry Breadcrumbs

Top industries for bachelor's graduates from this school: Health Care & Social Assistance, Educational Services, Retail Trade.

Where Associate's Graduates from This School Work

Health Care & Social Assistance 34.7%
Educational Services 8.5%
Retail Trade 8.5%

Institution-wide industry mix for graduates, 5 years after graduation. This is not major-specific. Source: Census PSEO Flows.

5-Year Median Salary — National Purchasing Power Equivalent

$50,035

Nominal: $57,190 in Oregon (COL 114.3% of national avg) · 12.5% lower purchasing power

10-Year Earnings Curve

Break-Even Timeline

How long until cumulative earnings advantage exceeds total college investment (tuition + opportunity cost vs. entering workforce directly after high school).

8.7 years to break even
Graduation 15 years

Total Investment

$155,168

4yr tuition + 4yr opportunity cost

HS Graduate Baseline

$38,792/yr

BLS 2023 median, HS diploma

View Raw Data: Median Earnings by Year
Timeframe 25th Pct. Median (50th) 75th Pct.
1 Year After Graduation $32,125 $41,863 $53,873
5 Years After Graduation $44,549 $57,190 $70,298
10 Years After Graduation $49,855 $76,359 $91,029

Source: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO), 2025 release. Earnings shown for Bachelor's degree graduates (all cohorts combined).

How We Calculate Purchasing Power

The median salary of $57,190 is reported by the US Census Bureau's Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO) dataset for graduates working in OR, which has a cost-of-living index of 114.3% of the national average.

Formula: Adjusted Salary = Nominal × (1.0 ÷ COL Index)
= $57,190 × (1.0 ÷ 1.1430) = $50,035 National Average equivalent.

COL index source: BLS Regional Consumer Price Index & MIT Living Wage Project, 2023. Full methodology →

Career Verdict

Graduates of the Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies program at Mt. Hood Community College can expect a promising earnings trajectory. The median earnings one year after graduation stand at $41,863, which increases to $57,190 after five years and reaches $76,359 after ten years. When adjusted for purchasing power, the five-year salary aligns with a national equivalent of $50,035, indicating a competitive position in the job market despite the higher cost of living in Oregon, where the cost-of-living index is 1.143 compared to the national average of 1.0.

The program's graduates primarily enter the Health Care & Social Assistance and Manufacturing industries, with 38.5% and 30.7% respectively, indicating a strong demand for skills in these sectors. The estimated break-even point for students choosing this path over a high school-only education is approximately 8.7 years, suggesting a favorable return on investment. Overall, pursuing a career in vehicle maintenance and repair technologies presents a viable option for students, offering solid earnings potential and opportunities in growing industries.

Compare with Another School

See how the Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies degree at Mt. Hood Community College stacks up against another institution side-by-side.

Ready to apply?

Start your application for Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies at Mt. Hood Community College.

Apply to Mt. Hood Community College

Explore More

Other Degrees at Mt. Hood Community College

Data sources: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO). Cost-of-living index: BLS Regional CPI & MIT Living Wage Project. Cost of attendance: IPEDS. For informational use only; data may be suppressed for small cohort sizes.