ROI Major

Natural Resources Conservation and Research at Mountain Gateway Community College

VA · Associate's Degree · CIP 03.01

Apply Now Data: 2026 release

Executive Summary

Graduates with a Natural Resources Conservation and Research degree from Mountain Gateway Community College earn a median salary of $52,283 within five years of graduation. Adjusted for the cost of living in VA, this represents a national purchasing power equivalent of $51,008. The degree typically pays for itself in 10.7 years.

Quick Insights

Slow Burn / High Debt Risk

How this degree looks at a glance

A fast read on salary range, break-even speed, living-cost impact, and where graduates from this school usually land.

Salary Ranges

Starting Range

$38,279

Typical Career

$52,283

Top Performers

$61,054

Estimated break-even: 10.7 years.

Debt-to-Income Check

$349

Estimated comfortable monthly loan payment

Typical monthly pay is approximately $4,357. Most students can comfortably afford about a $349 monthly loan payment with this degree.

Comparison Bench

This degree earns 1.3x more than the average US high school graduate and 0.7x more than the average college graduate.

Purchasing Power Context

A dollar in Virginia buys what costs $1.03 nationally.

Industry Breadcrumbs

Top industries for bachelor's graduates from this school: Health Care & Social Assistance, Educational Services, Manufacturing.

Where Associate's Graduates from This School Work

Health Care & Social Assistance 34.8%
Educational Services 10.6%
Manufacturing 9.4%

Institution-wide industry mix for graduates, 5 years after graduation. This is not major-specific. Source: Census PSEO Flows.

5-Year Median Salary — National Purchasing Power Equivalent

$51,008

Nominal: $52,283 in Virginia (COL 102.5% of national avg) · 2.4% lower purchasing power

10-Year Earnings Curve

Break-Even Timeline

How long until cumulative earnings advantage exceeds total college investment (tuition + opportunity cost vs. entering workforce directly after high school).

10.7 years to break even
Graduation 15 years

Total Investment

$155,168

4yr tuition + 4yr opportunity cost

HS Graduate Baseline

$38,792/yr

BLS 2023 median, HS diploma

View Raw Data: Median Earnings by Year
Timeframe 25th Pct. Median (50th) 75th Pct.
1 Year After Graduation $28,474 $39,119 $49,855
5 Years After Graduation $38,279 $52,283 $61,054
10 Years After Graduation $51,223 $64,402 $91,987

Source: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO), 2025 release. Earnings shown for Bachelor's degree graduates (all cohorts combined).

How We Calculate Purchasing Power

The median salary of $52,283 is reported by the US Census Bureau's Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO) dataset for graduates working in VA, which has a cost-of-living index of 102.5% of the national average.

Formula: Adjusted Salary = Nominal × (1.0 ÷ COL Index)
= $52,283 × (1.0 ÷ 1.0250) = $51,008 National Average equivalent.

COL index source: BLS Regional Consumer Price Index & MIT Living Wage Project, 2023. Full methodology →

Career Verdict

Graduates of the Natural Resources Conservation and Research program at Mountain Gateway Community College can expect a positive earnings trajectory over time. Median earnings one year after graduation stand at $39,119, which increases to $52,283 after five years and reaches $64,402 after ten years. When adjusted for purchasing power, the five-year salary equivalent nationally is approximately $51,007.80, indicating that graduates can maintain a competitive standard of living despite regional cost-of-living differences, particularly in Virginia where the cost of living index is slightly higher than the national average.

The primary industries that graduates enter are predominantly in Health Care & Social Assistance, accounting for 45.7%, 34.8%, and 19.3% of employment, respectively. This concentration suggests a strong alignment between the program's training and the needs of these sectors. With an estimated break-even point of approximately 10.7 years compared to a high-school-only path, the overall return on investment for this educational path appears favorable, particularly for those committed to careers in conservation and related fields.

Compare with Another School

See how the Natural Resources Conservation and Research degree at Mountain Gateway Community College stacks up against another institution side-by-side.

Ready to apply?

Start your application for Natural Resources Conservation and Research at Mountain Gateway Community College.

Apply to Mountain Gateway Community College

Explore More

Other Degrees at Mountain Gateway Community College

Data sources: US Census Bureau Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes (PSEO). Cost-of-living index: BLS Regional CPI & MIT Living Wage Project. Cost of attendance: IPEDS. For informational use only; data may be suppressed for small cohort sizes.